A Study of Value Education in Spain's Compulsory Education Curriculum: A Focus on the Fundamental Law of Education (LOMCE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJosai Junior College (2017-2019)
Saitama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Junko  城西短期大学, ビジネス総合学科, 准教授 (80456003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 美江子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / 価値教育 / 宗教教育 / 人間の尊厳 / スペイン / シティズンシップ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the “Special Subject of Morals” in Japan’s compulsory education curriculum is for every person to consider “how to live so as to preserve one’s humanity” and to be mindful of treating others with “the spirit of human dignity”. In a comparison of the value education curriculums of Japan and Spain, the results of this research drew two key findings. First, in Spain the main goal of the value education program is “recognizing and being respectful of human dignity”. However, Spain’s constitution has specified that parents have decisive power over a child's moral education. As such, this leads to the second key finding: the difficulty in creating subject matter content as a part of Spain’s compulsory education curriculum that standardizes “values” while upholding the premise of the Fundamental Law of Education enacted in 2013 (LOMCE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれからの日本の道徳教育の課題を考えるうえで、「公教育における宗教的中立性」の問題、義務教育における宗教知識教育の可能性、そしてシティズンシップ教育が内包する人権教育の課題を検討するものである。欧州連合による価値の標準化とスペイン国内の自治州とのせめぎあいを視野に入れて、スペインにおける価値教育の構造や特徴を示すことは、グローバル社会における価値の標準化そのものが直面する課題を示すことになる。スペインで政権交代にともなって成立した教育基本法が価値教育に与える影響を把握することは、グローバル化のなかで標準化可能なものと不可能なものを理解する手がかりを与えることができる研究である。