Art curriculum development in connecting early childhood education and elementary education focusing on competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Satoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60468395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇 英子  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20413099)
佐藤 真帆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30710298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造形教育 / 資質・能力 / カリキュラム / 幼児教育 / 初等教育 / 接続期 / 小学校 / 幼小接続 / 図画工作 / 造形表現 / 幼小の接続 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop art education curriculum that focuses on Competency as well as the connection between early childhood education and primary education. The results gathered from this research: (1) there was a difference recognition of art education activities of teachers in each education; (2) materials surrounding expressions were selected from the viewpoint of operability and expandability based on research into teaching materials; and (3) the content of activities was developed of connections based on Competency, with an examination of content in tandem with in-service teachers and practice adapted to differences in educational form. Moreover, (4) a survey was carried out on the period connecting each education in foreign countries. Based on these surveys, a teacher training program was devised and implemented. And a booklet created that focuses on the form of the child and infant art activities in pre-schools and elementary schools, as well as educational trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼小接続については交流に関する研究や実践は多いが、造形表現活動に特化したものは少なかった。資質・能力を基盤として現場の実情に即した調査をもとに実践をし、子どもの姿から活動を見える化した本研究は、幼児教育での造形表現活動、小学校での図画工作をつなぐ実践をともなう研究事例となるだろう。
具体的な成果としては(1) 保育者・小学校教師の造形表現活動への認識の違いを明らかにしたこと、(2) 同一表現材料を用いた幼小での実践と分析をしたこと、(3) 国内外の幼児教育、初等教育の現状の把握、(4) 造形表現活動の中での活動過程を子どもの姿を通してフォトブックレットで見える化したこと等が挙げられる。