Construction of teacher training model for Calligraphy education in Japan,China,Korea.-Through comparison and analysis of the current situation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuhiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00292996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日中韓の書教育 / 教員養成 / 書写教育 / 書道教育 / 書法教育 / 書芸教育 / 比較研究 / 書教育の教科書 / 大学教育 / 教科書教材 / 教科教育学 / 書教育 / 漢字文化圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comparative study of the laws and the curriculums for calligraphy in primary education in Japan, China, and South Korea, and understood the current situation and the problems of the calligraphy education in these countries. Furthermore, we conducted a comparative study of textbooks and teaching methods at school to sort out the common points and the originality of the education. We also compared the curriculums in university and revealed their own features from which we can benefit each other.
In promoting the study, we conducted field surveys in China and South Korea, and held the international academic symposiums and conferences in cooperation with overseas collaborators in Japan. Through this study, we aimed to promote mutual understanding among the three countries, and get future perspective of directions for calligraphy education and teacher training for university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中韓の書教育の総合的な比較研究を通して、共通点や相違点が明らかになり、日本の書教育の特質が明確になった。中国や韓国では、文化教育や芸術教育としての色彩が強く、大学教育においても書の専門課程が芸術系大学に設置されている。一方、日本では教員養成系や文学部が中心であり、この点は書教育の今後を考える上で重要な視点である。
本研究のように三国の書教育を多角的に捉え、中国や韓国の最先端の研究者の協力を得て、現状や課題を明確にし、本格的な比較研究を行った事例は管見では見当たらない。三国は漢字文化圏という文化的基盤をもち、共通性と独自性を明確にしていくことは、今後の書教育を遠望していく上で意義がある。