The study of moral education through active learning for critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRissho University (2017-2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA SHIGERU  立正大学, 心理学部, 特任教授 (30184146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / 価値発達 / 価値葛藤 / 相互主観性 / 合意形成 / コールバーグ / ハバーマス / 対話的合理性 / 相互理解 / 主観的な感動経験 / 価値発達段階 / 因果応報 / ナラティブ / 自己開発 / 道徳ジレンマ / クロス・カリキュラム / 総合学習 / 論理的思考力 / 子どものための哲学 / 国際バカロレア / 知識の理論 / 分析哲学 / 認識と信仰 / 志向性 / ハーバーマス / アクティブ・ラーニング / 道徳的発達段階論 / 思考力 / 批判的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the empirical research intriguing the possibility of the narrative method of the individual moral development. The research data has implicitly and explicitly shown the possibility of the narrative dialogue, in which the individual subjectivity is explicated in terms of the narrative context. It would be identified in the inter-subjective dialogue. L. Kohlberg is an initiator designed the structure developmental stages of morality. It is assumed that the moral development can be delineated in terms of universal psychological terms. On the other hand, J. Habermas has explored the possibility of dialogue which constitutes the situational validity based on the mutual understanding and consensus oriented rationality. Habermas assumes the there is an universal validity exists in the predicative dimension, which pedagogy has to explore in the life-world. The moral education should also be rooted in the dialogue and inter-subjective context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特定の価値観を押しつける伝統的な道徳教育に対して、相互理解と合意形成を基礎とした道徳教育の実践がいかにして可能であるかを探ったものである。それは、後段解釈自由話し合いのような単なる話し合いと異なり、コールバーグ流の価値葛藤による、道徳意識の覚醒をもとにしている。しかし、道徳的判断力は、価値判断の価値基準の序列、法や規範を超える相互主観的な意識の葛藤と合意形成が難しく、あえてその課題に取り組むことが、個々人の思考力や判断力の発達に寄与するということを実証的に明らかにした。その具体的実践が可能であり、必要であることを示した。