Development of learning materials of environment education with respect of mathematics perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Tadayuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50324025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / 地域教材 / 数学的視点 / 数学教育 / 学習教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and put into practice teaching materials on environmental education in terms of mathematics perspective. We have developed teaching materials that students understand some environmental issues from mathematics perspective. As the result, three teaching materials were developed. (1) Shirakawa and Gokayama Gashozukuri. (2) Water use and power use. (3) Traffic conditions in Toyama Prefecture. Thus, environmental problems are characterized by being complex. The students developed motivation and interest for mathematics and environmental problems through learning teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境教育において、(1)問題を捉えその解決の構想を立てる能力、(2)データ・事実・調査結果を整理し解釈する能力、(3)情報を活用する能力・批判的に考え改善する能力、(4)公正に判断しようとする態度などを育成するためには、数学的視点から図表・グラフ・式など数学的に表現されたデータを活用して環境問題に取り組むことが有効である。