A study on construction of composition corpus and collaborative composition instruction in junior high school-university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI SHIN  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (20534134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作文コーパス / 言語発達 / 作文の表現 / 作文の計量的分析 / 文章の書き分け / 作文分析 / 文体 / 国語科教育 / コーパス / 計量的分析 / 作文支援 / 文種 / 作文指導 / 中学生の文章 / 書き方指導 / 中-大連携 / 児童・生徒作文 / 文種別作文 / 文体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a "style-specific composition corpus written by junior high school students". With this corpus, we presented new objective data other than the experience of teachers. The results of quantitative analysis showed the tendency of word selection, word usage, and word misuse. In this data, students also use plain and lofty expressions in part. For reference, data of elementary school students and college students were also used in the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1950年代以来、大規模調査が実施されていない中学生が書く作文の実態調査を実施したことにより、これまで教師個人の経験に頼ってきた作文指導法に新たな知見を加えることができた。また、教科書の課題では、同一学年で複数の文種(文章のスタイル)をかき分ける課題が課されており、多様な文種の書き分けが要求されているが、現場でもその成果物同士を個人で比較する機会は皆無である。本研究では、作文コーパスを利用して、学年別の差異だけでなく、個人内の差異(表現の使い分け)に言及した点で、客観性の高いデータを現場に提供し、作文指導法の改善に示唆を与えた点においても学術的・社会的意義が認められる。