Clarification of Changes in Teaching Materials for Emerging Technology from the 1950s and Organization of Science Curriculum Based on Its Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yoshiyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30412951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科カリキュラム論 / 理科教材史 / 教科書研究 / 先端テクノロジー / STEM教育 / 理科カリキュラム構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) education is one of the many innovations in science education all over the world. There is a need to clarify optimal teaching materials for STEM education in Japan. This study will extract the uniqueness and excellence of STEM teaching materials. The results will contribute to the development of future teaching materials.Teaching and learning are always directly connected to social issues. Japanese students must be educated effectively to thrive in the 21st century. This study’s results will illustrate the effectiveness of problem-based learning for the improvement of student competency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本には、日本型教育の海外展開を図る動きがある。たとえば、日本型理数教育の場合、学習指導要領、教科書、副教材、実験器具のセットが提案されている。海外の国々は、日本の工業化の成功の鍵について関心が高い。欧米の先進国の取り組みをみると、地域の実情の反映の仕方が分からずうまくいっていない。
一方、西欧から自然科学を輸入して先進国になった日本の理科教育は科学概念の理解を重視しつつも、日本の実態に即した先端テクノロジーを選んで、いわば日本化してきた。その国家の実態に応じた文脈化の方法こそが重要なポイントであり、日本型モデルの強みである。本研究は、その最重要の知見を提供することができた。