Development of a program for cultivating the sensitivity necessary for caregiver to understand emotions of children and verification of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20341919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 子どもの心情の理解 / フィンガーペインティング / リカレント教育 / 造形的イメージワーク / 子ども / 感情 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / 保育者養成 / 教員養成 / 保育の専門性 / 感性の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to use Figurative Image Work Practice as a tool for caregivers and students who want to be caregivers to increase self-awareness, to deepen their understanding of children, and to increase their expertise. Through this workshop, the participants understood the feeling that child would feel in the play among friends and in daily childcare activities. And it became clear to promote awareness of the childcare environment and specific support methods. From this, it is suggested that this workshop may contribute to students who want to be caregivers and to the recurrent education of caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者の専門性の一つとして、子どもに対する自身の捉えを自覚し、子どもの心情に対する理解を深化させることが重視されている。しかし、これらの学びは具体化されておらず、保育経験や理論的な学びに依存せざるを得ない現状がある。造形的イメージワークは、これらの課題に対する学びの方法として提案したものである。特に、本ワークにおけるフィンガーペインティングが特徴的な機能を有しており、指絵具の独特な触感が、参加者自身が有する子どもらしさを誘発し、子ども理解を促すことが示唆された。本ワークの体験を通し、保育者志望学生及び保育者における子どもの心情に対する実感的理解が促され、専門性の向上に資することが示された。