Development of teaching materials and teaching programs of forest environmental education in elementary schools based on the viewpoint of ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森林環境教育 / 小学校 / ESD / 授業 / 教員研修 / 生態系機能 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 教材開発 / 授業プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote forest environmental education in elementary schools based on the viewpoint of ESD (Education for Sustainable Development), I developed the cross-curricular teaching programs and materials for multiple functions of forests in relation to the ecological services. The developed teaching programs and materials were practiced for elementary school students at elementary schools and museums in Mie Prefecture. Furthermore, I introduced the teaching programs and materials to school teachers in the in-service trainings. The results of analyses of the questionnaire answers obtained from the practices suggest that the cross-curricular programs and materials developed in this study have great potential for the forest environmental education in elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発・実践し,有効性を検討した教材および授業プログラムは,これまで実施の困難さから一部の学校でしか進んでいない小学校での森林環境教育の推進を可能にする。理科,社会,国語といった各教科の森林に関する内容を適切に活用し,普段の授業の中で継続的に展開する森林環境教育は,林業地へのアクセスや費用の問題にとらわれることなく,広く小学校において実施可能であり,重要なESDの取組みのひとつになり得ると考えられる。