Developing a lesson program as an ESD to promote cross-cultural understanding through discussing regional World Heritage Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigefumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田部 俊充  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
金野 誠志  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50706976)
荒尾 浩子  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界遺産 / ESD / 異文化理解 / コミュニケーション / 遠隔会議 / 対応 / 世界文化遺産 / 人々の価値観 / 授業モデル / 伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to develop a program as an ESD to promote cultural understanding and facilitate communication between diverse World Heritage Sites.
The 7th grade students were encouraged to think about value of World Heritage Sites located in their own region in 2016. The 8th grade students were encouraged to think about Japanese way of thinking through learning about the background of World Heritage Sites in 2017. The 9th grade students were encouraged to think about the measure for the World Heritage Sites located in Australia in 2018. In a video conference, Japanese students reported their findings on World Heritage Sites to Australian students through brief sentences, photographs, and illustrations on paper boards.
A questionnaire survey indicated that Japanese students understood the unique aspects and cultural importance of World Heritage Sites. Moreover, the students showed increased willingness to participate in the protection of World Heritage Sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで研究の蓄積が少なかった文化領域のESD として,世界の諸地域の世界遺産の価値や背景について学習者が主体的に探究して自分とのつながりをとらえ,その成果を伝え合うことで他地域とつながる異文化理解を深める授業を系統的に開発した。ESD授業プログラムの有効性を検証し,改善策を提案することでモデルとして高めていくところに本研究の学術的意義がある。
異文化理解を深める文化領域の系統的なESD 授業プログラムを提案することで,教育現場に文化領域の手法を広め,異文化理解の重要性をアピールできる。人類共有の財産である世界遺産の価値や対応を考えることで多文化共生の態度の育成にもつながる。