Project/Area Number |
16K04759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カリキュラム / 教師教育 / 大学 / 大学院 / 生活実践力 / 教育実践力 / 生の営み / ホリスティック教育 / 授業 / プログラム / 日米 / 大学・大学院 / カリキュラム開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the model for teacher education considering characteristics of each country and develops the teacher education curricula which contribute to nurturing teachers' abilities and qualities.I found the following points important to develop teacher education curricula for undergraduate and Master's degree programs in Japan. In the United States, Project-based Learning, which clarifies the process of exploring and solving the challenging projects for children, is useful. In Canada, philosophical thoughts of holistic education which emphasize the wholeness of human beings are insightful. In the Nordic countries, their attempt to improve the quality of teacher education curricula through the undergraduate and Master's degree programs is applicable. It is suggested that well-organized teacher education curricula from a comprehensive viewpoint are needed which focus on human life education beyond the framework of each subject and various academic disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人間の一生を視野に入れ、小学校から大学・大学院に至るまでの教育を対象とし、学習者の生活実践力の育成を目指している。日常生活において知・情・意・技・体を統合的に働かせる生活実践力は、生活者の生涯にわたる全人的な人間形成にも貢献できる。また、学習者の生活実践力育成に資する教育者の教育実践力の内実を明らかにし、大学・大学院における体系的な教師教育カリキュラムを開発するとともに、教師教育の充実・発展に貢献できる。 本研究は、子どもの生活実践力育成の理論と実践に対して新しい方向性を提案し得ると同時に、教師の教育実践力を養成する大学・大学院のカリキュラムの将来展望を示唆するものである。