comparative study in teacher education for active citizenship in diverse society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2019)
Shiga University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiromi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80710839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋崎 頼子  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (30636444)
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords能動的シティズンシップ / 教師教育者 / ノルウェーの教育 / 比較教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 多様性 / 比較研究 / 教員養成 / 市民性教育 / 教師教育 / シティズンシップ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify teacher education programs and practice that contribute to the development of active citizenship through a comparative study of teacher ecucation programs and students and teacher educators in Japan and Norway. Although there are many definitions of citizenship, this study defines active citizenship as citizenship who seek to achieve inclusive society consisting of a diverse range of people. The findings revealed that the topic of diversity are less focus in terms of whole policy and program and depends on individual teacher educators' perceptions. Therefore we insists the need for institutional back-up is pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化を背景にし、多文化的な状況が急速に進み、学校の多様化も進んでいる。社会的分断状況が進む中で、学校の役割の見直しも行われている。こうした潮流の中で,世界的に教師教育研究でも多様性に関する研究は増加しているが、日本においてはその重要性は指摘されている一方で、現状どのように取り組まれているかについての研究はほとんどない。本研究は、こうした動向に対し、現在の多様性に関して大学の教員養成ではどのように取り組まれているか、教師教育者と学生の認識の双方に注目して明らかにしようとしており、社会的・学術的に意義ある研究であるといえる。