Research on new multidisciplinary education at graduate schools in the world - how to teach transferable skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Eriko  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (50729259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 栄一  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (30367974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルコミュニケーション / グローバル人材育成 / 移転可能のスキル / イノベーション / リーダーシップ研修 / リーダーシップ教育 / 移転可能なスキル / グローバル人材 / コミュニケーション / インターンシップ / カリキュラム / 移動可能なスキル / Transferable skills / 留学 / カリキュラム構成と開発 / 移転可能なスキル教育 / 大学院教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on new multidisciplinary education in graduate schools around the world -how to teach transferable skills” is the research theme, emphasis is placed on transferable skills in higher education in the target countries (UK, France, Germany, Korea, USA, etc.), which is reflected in the postgraduate curriculum. For example, graduate students are allowed to take a transferable educational curriculum such as leadership skills traditionally taught in business school and this is one of the reasons that alumni are successful in non-academic world. However, it was made clear in a research group study that in Japan, the need for transferable skills has not been fully understood by academia as well as corporations who recruit researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でTS教育の有益性について理解を得るために、データを用いてTS教育の必要性をアピールする必要がある。現在、海外インターンシップ・PBR(Project Based Research)を通して、学生の行動特性(コンピテンシー)の変化を海外渡航前と以後と比較し、TS教育の効果をデータ化している。日本の博士課程のプログラムでTSトレーニングを提供することにより、TSスキルを身につけた学生が専門分野を生かしながら社会で幅広く活躍し、それにより博士号をもった学生の就職の機会が増えることが大学院の活性化になる。このような人材がイノベーションを進める原動力になり、日本の経済の発展につながると考えている。