| Project/Area Number |
16K04763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Sugai Kazumi 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10252206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 幸夫 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (10207368)
八木橋 宏勇 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453526)
金丸 敏幸 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (70435791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 小学校英語 / 言語獲得理論 / 比喩的拡張 / 身体語彙 / メタ言語能力 / 中学校英語 / コア理論 / 基本動詞 / 用法基盤理論 / 教科外教育 / 外国語活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research is aimed to construct a learning model for elementary school English education in Japan, on the basis of the language acquisition theory, before introducing Foreign Language (English) into the 5th grade and the 6th grade in the 2020 fiscal year. After letting junior high school students learn polysemy of basic verbs, body words, difference in accentuation between English and Japanese, elementary school pupils are exposed to English body words, to prove that they are successful to learn the words as well as their metaphorical extensions. It is concluded that the present research results are fully informative for elementary school pupils to learn English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、小学校に本格的な英語教育が導入されようとするときにあたり、英語圏における母語としての英語獲得のメカニズムに即した自然で無理のない指導法を構築し、外国語としての日本での英語教育に応用しようとするものであり、中学校英語と小学校英語のスムーズな接続を目指して実証的に検討を加えてきた。最終的に、本研究で実践した指導法が、必ずしも学力の高い学校でなくても十分に導入できる見通しを得ることができた。