Development of moral education programs to foster the ability to act on the value of respect for life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yumiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40206545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮里 智恵  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70646116)
山崎 茜  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (00792277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道徳教育 / 生命尊重の価値 / いのち観の発達モデル / 道徳学習プログラム / 道徳教育プログラム / 道徳授業 / 教科等ならびに体験活動 / 生命尊重の価値観 / いのち観の学習モデル / 道徳科学習指導案 / 教育学 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to foster children who value their own lives by developing moral education programs that foster the ability to act on the value of respect for life, and to contribute to the prevention of bullying, which is an urgent issue in modern society. First, the mortar type moral education theory was constructed as a theoretical base, and the developmental model of the view of life was developed from there. In addition, it was clarified that the values of "respect for life" consisted not only of "value of life", but also of "phase to notice", "phase to expand", "phase to accept", and "connecting phase", and developed "morality class practice handbook -- moral learning program that values life", according to each phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の点である。第1に生命尊重の価値観を育成する道徳教育プログラムの理論的基盤として,すり鉢式道徳教育論を構築したこと,第2にいのち観の発達モデルを策定したこと,第3にいのち観に4つのフェーズがあることを明らかにしたことである。これらから,生命尊重の価値観を育成するためには,いのちに気づくこと,自分の思いを他者,自然,社会へと広げること,自分とは違う考えや生き方を受け入れること,自分の生き方を考えることを,それぞれ行う必要があることを明らかにし,さらに第4として,4つのフェーズに即した道徳学習プログラム集を開発し,いじめの課題解決のために実効性ある教材開発を行ったことである。