Development of weather-learning materials based on close observation of the sky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshidomi Kenichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00437576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地学教育 / 気象学習 / 雲 / タイムラプス / 気圧配置 / 天気の変化 / 天気図 / 気象 / 風向 / 雲底高度 / 教材開発 / 中学校 / JavaScript / 観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a camera installed in the education faculty of Hiroshima University, a system was developed to record the change of cloud type and moving direction in the sky on the north side of the campus using a time lapse function. In addition, the system which displays the weather map and infrared image of meteorological satellite overlapped was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の気象学習の問題点は,天気の変化は所在地の緯度・経度や標高による地域差が大きいにもかかわらず,教科書の典型的な例示に頼らざるをえないことにあった。また,気象の学習には,学習指導要領において自ら観測を行い,気温や湿度などの変化が,天気の変化と密接に結びついていることを学ぶ必要性が問われているが,実際問題として,限られた時間,および教室や校舎周辺など限られた場所での観測からは,天気の変化に関して有効な法則性を見つけることは難しい。本システムの重要なポイントは,ただひたすら天気の変化を記録し続けることで,気象の学習に適した年に数回のチャンスを記録として残し,教材として活用することである。