Development of Teacher Education Curriculum on Training and Growing of Teacher Educator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shotaro  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50433090)
Research Collaborator Swennen Anja  アムステルダム自由大学
Saito Kazuhiko  広島大学
Kakazu Kengo  沖縄大学
Maeda Kazuma  広島文化学園大学
Nakagawa Maiko  川崎医療福祉大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教師教育カリキュラム / 教師教育者の専門性開発 / 日蘭比較 / 教師教育 / 教師教育者 / 体育科教育学 / 職能成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be roughly summarized into the following three points.
Firstly, we were able to collect the information about researchers who have undertaken research on pioneering teacher education and about useful papers in Japan and Western. Secondly, we clarified the process or stages of professional development and what kind of ability as a teacher educator for students in the master and doctoral program and those who engages in the “teaching method course” as initial and middle teacher educators. Thirdly, based on the above findings, we have developed the teacher education program that should be provided to the teacher educators by applying classification and stylization with the comparative study between Japan and the Netherland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は以下の3点である。第1に短期的な効果。教科教育学の体系に教師教育者教育という新たな領域を加えることができる。第2に中期的な効果。これまでベテランの研究ベースの経験則と大学の研修事業(FD)に委ねられてきた教師教育者の育成を,エビデンス・ベースな視点から合理化することができる。第3に長期的な効果。教師教育者を育成するカリキュラムの提案を通して,教職課程を担当する大学教員の質の改善に貢献することができる。
また,社会的な意義として,第1に教師教育者教育を研究する視点と方法論の提供である。第2に教師教育者を養成するモデル・プログラムといったカリキュラムの提供である。