Tojisya-kenkyu by and for Prospective Teachers of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA MItsuko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20582232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 陽介  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (70239820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords当事者研究 / コミュニケーション / 教員研修 / 教師の同僚性 / 教師教育 / 実践の認識論 / 物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We helped students who want to become English teachers to practice "Tojisha-kenkyu" in which people in difficult situations try to objectively view the problem situation as a party and find a clue to problem solving. This practice had the characteristic of "re-learning communication" for research collaborators aiming to become English teachers.
From the point of view of relational-cultural theory, it became clear that after establishing a specific relationship the research collaborators learned how to communicate, and that weakness can be turned into power. In addition, it is thought that the introduction of school-based lesson studies inspired by "Tojisha-kenkyu" will promote communication within the school and contribute to the teacher development and collegiality of teachers throughout the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な教育課題に取り組む当事者である英語科教員が、周りの人々とともに当該状況に向き合う人間としての権力を取り戻す当事者研究は、実践者による実践研究のあり方として、今後の学術研究のあり方に示唆を与えるものである。
また、当事者研究での問題対処の仕方やコミュニケーションを学ぶことは、教員にとって入職時の適応や、その後の問題改善に役立つという社会的意義がある。