How should teachers adjust themselves for proper guidance concerning LGBT?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKANE KENJI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10363178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉井 健治  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50279379)
戸田 有一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
葛西 真記子  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70294733)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA munemasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセクシュアルマイノリティ / LGBT+(プラス) / Ally / intersectionality / 居心地のよさ / 最適化 / LGBT / 教員研修 / 交差性 / LGBT / 意識調査 / 先進地視察 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 生活指導・生徒指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducting a questionnaire survey in 2016 to 441 teachers concerning LGBT showed that, although the definition of “LGBT” is fairly known (56.5%), the difference between "sexual orientation" and "gender identity" is still mostly unrecognized (21.3%). Such a gap may cause misunderstanding between researchers and practitioners as we experience difficulties in the field of bullying prevention, and may restrain collaborations for better solutions.Given the advice from Professor S. Russell (US) on "intersectionality", we were guided to have perspectives: modern problems such as bullying, the Internet problems, and LGBT-related matters are not mutually independent, but are congested.
In order to make our strategies comprehensive, we made materials for teachers’ understanding and held a symposium "Making school environments safe and comfortable"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめ問題・ネット問題・LGBT等の現代の諸課題は,「intersectionality〈交差性〉」の視点が重要であり,輻輳しているという背景から,LGBT だけに焦点をあてず,様々なマイノリティ属性を意識することが重要である。特に学校現場では,LGBTに該当する児童生徒は,発達の時期的に「クエスチョニング」が多いものと思われるため,マイノリティに対して好意的であり,彼らの生き方や活動を支援する立場として,教師が「Ally(協力者)」となることが求められる。そのための知見を獲得し,誰もが「居心地のよい学校づくり」を推進(追求)していくことが,これからの生徒指導に重要である。