Research on the Difficulty of Expository Text Focusing on Logical Cognitive Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Yukinori  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00707945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords説明的文章 / 難易度 / 論理的認識力 / 文章構造の複雑さ / ものの見方 / ワーキングメモリ / テキストベース / 状況モデル / 読み / 論証の非明示性 / 論証の相対性 / 根拠の構造 / 階層構造 / 入れ子構造 / 結束性 / 説明的文章教材の難易度 / 構造の複雑さ / 論理の型 / 基本的な結束性 / カリキュラム構成・開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the logical cognitive ability and considered what structural features of expository text make the reader feel difficult.
As a result, the complexity of the sentence structure is likely to make the reader feel more difficult in relation to the working memory. Also such as whether the demonstration process is relative, whether the logical indicator is explicit or not, the view of things what is needed when interpreting is likely to make the reader feel the difficulty related textbase and situation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小・中学校を見通した説明的文章の読解指導カリキュラムの開発を進める上で,スパイラル・カリキュラムには可能性があり,その開発のためには読む行為を実現する基本的な能力群と教材文の難易度を決める要因を明らかにする必要がある。しかし,これまでの研究では十分に明らかにされていなかった。
本研究では,論理的認識力を基本的な能力群として設定し,小・中学校の国語科教科書の説明的文章教材の難易度を決める要因について検討し,先に示したような研究成果を上げた。このことは説明的文章の読解指導カリキュラムの開発を進めるための基盤を明らかにした点で意義がある。