Development of audiovisual materials for understanding the origin and characteristics of the characters used in Japanese notation 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
WADA KEISO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70263986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿辻 哲次  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00144303)
鈴木 慶子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
山元 宣宏  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60571156)
河野 智文  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢字の成り立ち / 漢字の由来、特質等 / 動画教材 / 漢字指導 / 漢字の由来 / 漢字の特質 / 漢字の特質等 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we were able to create a video teaching material that helps in class about "origin of Chinese characters" in the learning of the upper grades of elementary school Japanese language. And this video teaching material could be published on Youtube on the Web, so that anyone could view it widely. Furthermore, I was able to consider a model lesson of 2 hours unit to utilize this video teaching material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校国語科高学年での「漢字の由来」について、小学校教師はあまりに多忙であり、教材研究への時間を割くことが難しく、教科書教材だけでは、漢字の歴史的変遷について、児童の関心を喚起することができていない現状がある。特に、経験年数が少なく漢字の知識に自信がない教師が多くなってきている。本研究の成果によって、その問題を解決するための動画教材を作成することができた。そして、Web公開できたことで、多くの小学校教師にとって、授業にあたっての強力な補助教材になると思われる。