Educational Intervention for Children with Special Needs in Learning Numbers and Calculations and its Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOTAGIRI Tadato  琉球大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords算数 / ニューメラシー / スペシャル・ニーズ / 知的障がい / 発達障がい / 学習困難 / 数の概念的理解 / 教育介入データベース / 数と計算 / 数の概念的獲得 / 数の概念的操作 / 教育介入 / 治療的教育 / 数認識の発達 / 基礎数学 / 概念的な理解 / 十進位取り記数法 / ダウン症 / 数認識 / 十進法 / 位取りの原理 / 学習矛盾 / 学習の制約 / 教育介入教材の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns how number concepts are obtained by children who have special-needs in learning Numbers and Calculations (including here those who have intellectual disability). The results reveal empirically that the children that learn numbers cognitively achieve or exhibit achievement in their ability to manipulate the number concepts for usage in counting money. These results are stored in a Web database(sup-math123right). The database contains (1) the pre-school-age developmental process enabling children to verbalize explicitly their recognition of one, two, and three and implicitly know four and five by using their cognition of one, two, and three, (2) the learning process that enables understanding of the numbers smaller than ten, (3) the learning process that enables identification of numbers larger than ten, (4) the learning process that enables comprehension of place-value notation, and (5) the transferal of these acquired number concepts to the task of counting money.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピアジェの段階論的な発達観において数の保存概念がないとされてきた乳児も、一個の物、二個の物、三個の物を区別する数認識を有することが80年代以降明らかにされている(Antell, 1983)。これは、「数と計算」の学習に困難のある子どもたち、とりわけ知的障がいのある子どもたちへの新たな教育介入の可能性を示唆する。
知的障がいのある子どもたちの算数教育として、「原数学」が提案され(遠山, 1972)、実践されてきた。しかし、それに続く学習は、百までの数唱を機械的に繰り返すことに止まっている。本研究は、お金を数えるなどの数概念を操作する学習達成の可能性を実証的に示し、そのデータベース化を進めた。