Development of an OSCE self-training program that focuses on key phrases in medical interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2017-2019)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Michinori  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30582324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOSCE / キーフレーズ / テキストマイニング / 臨床面接 / 臨地実習 / コミュニケーションスキル / 臨床実習 / 栄養指導 / ICT / VR / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) is a practical test conducted at medical universities. It is also used as a preliminary study for clinical practice. We have developed a simple OSCE application program. The program assesses the key phrases used by the interviewer during the clinical interview. Students can easily use tablets and smartphones to enhance their clinical skills. The program is a simulated conversation with patients. Students will be able to acquire clinical interview abilities that are originally learned through experience, by being aware of the words used during interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の管理栄養士養成課程では,諸外国に比べて臨地・校外実習の時間数が極めて少ない.そのため,効率的で,教育効果の高い実習が望まれている.本研究により開発したトレーニングプログラムは通常,経験によって習熟するものと考えられる臨床面接能力を事前学習において高める役割を担っている.卒業時点で高い実践的臨床能力が求められる現代社会において,その意義は極めて高いものと考える.