Study on curriculum, learning plan, accreditation and staff training of alternative schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20210677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 佳之  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20280513)
今井 重孝  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80160026)
西村 拓生  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10228223)
西平 直  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90228205)
森岡 次郎  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10452385)
藤根 雅之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (40802947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオルタナティブ教育 / 教育機会確保法 / 多様性と公共性 / シュタイナー教育 / ホリスティック・アプローチ / サステイナブルスクール / 中間支援組織 / 公的認証 / 教育学 / シュタイナー学校 / ホリスティック教育 / サスティナブルスクール / 公共性 / ホールスクールアプローチ / サステイナブル・スクール / ホールスクール・アプローチ / 総合的学習 / 質保障 / スタッフ養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case study and inquiry of alternative schools in Japan clarified the possibilities and significance of cooperation between public and alternative education sectors. 1) Upon analyzation of the ambiguous concept of what is "alternative" as well as discussions on "diversity and publicness", it was made clear that equal opportunities in alternative education must be guaranteed, on principle, by law in parallel to the School Education Act. 2) As prior examples of quality assurance in alternative education, the intermediary roles of support organizations were inspected, including cross certification, training for teachers, and public-private partnerships. In addition, we investigated Taiwan's "Three Laws of Experimental Education". 3) We participated in a sustainable school project, in which public schools and alternative schools collaborated and developed a practice/evaluation model based on a "whole school approach".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公教育の改革動向において、従来型の教育とは異なるオルタナティブな志向のもつ可能性が注目されている。たとえば、法制度面では、履修主義の就学義務に対する習得主義の多様な学習機会確保、質保証における行政による事前一律規制から互助団体によるプロセス認証評価、カリキュラムデザインにおけるESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)に代表されるようなホールスクール・アプローチによる変容型の学習といった志向がそうである。オルタナティブ学校をその基本原理から実践・評価法まで多角的に検証した本研究は、公教育学校との対立図式を超えて、両者の役割と意義を限定的に理解して相互補完的に連携するために有効な知見を提出した。