Project/Area Number |
16K04781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プロジェクト学習 / PBL / アクティブラーニング / カリキュラムデザイン / PBL / 問題基盤型学習 / プロジェクト型学習 / 自律的学習者 / コンピテンシー / カリキュラムマネジメント / 学習としての評価 / メタ認知 / ルーブリック / 総合的な学習の時間 / 総合的学習 / 能動的学習体験 / 自律的学習 / アドバイザースキル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied Project-based Learning as one of the key points to envision educational reform. AL (active learning) in major subjects is learning that trains the literacy of knowledge and skills that can be used in the real world. On the other hand, Project-based Learning (PBL) in integrated Studeis is a learning opportunity to train competencies and metacognition such as recollection ability and self-adjustment ability. As observed in the US charter school's curriculum, the structure of learning can be activated by linking both learnings together. As a result, it is possible to foster an autonomous learner who tries to use learning in school in the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、授業で習得した知識や技能を十分に活用し、学びの意義(レリバンス)を実感できる学習場面が少なかった。この弊害を克服するためには、学習した知識やスキルを問題解決のツールとして活用する学習機会を意図的にカリキュラムに組み込むことが大切である。 そのために比較的単純で構造化されたパフォーマンス課題を教科学習に組み入れ、習得した知識・技能を活かすAL(アクティブラーニング)の機会を与えるとともに、それと連携して、主要教科で育まれた様々な汎用的スキルを、身近で現実的な課題探究へと総動員するプロジェクト型学習をデザインすることが重要だと考えられる。