A study on effect of volunteer activity concerning cooperation between high school and police
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yukiyoshi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90440651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生徒指導 / 特別活動 / ボランティア活動 / 高等学校 / 警察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I suggested two points for the activation. The first is clarification of the activity purpose. Various activity is developed, but it is necessary to make a purpose of the activity clear some other time. The recognition of practice is coming to stay, therefore it is demanded to reconsider the purpose. I thought that the stage to plan qualitative deepening from a stage to plan quantitative expansion. The second is reconsideration of the ways of the activity. It is good to develop the activity that the police cooperated with a high school, but is a problem when the relationship of both becomes "the dependence" from "cooperation". High school student would be able to carry out a more effective activity while respecting their own will by reconstituting the know-how that the police have in the contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生が,高等学校と警察が連携したボランティア活動に取り組むことで,自己肯定感や規範意識,社会参画意識の形成にどのような影響を受けているのか,ボランティア活動がもたらす効果について,質問紙調査・インタビュー調査・参与観察から多面的に明らかにする点に特色がある。学校と警察の連携に着目した研究成果の蓄積は少なく,多くは事例紹介にとどまっており,その効果の検証はなされていない。また,高等学校と警察が連携したボランティア活動の効果に焦点を当てた研究に関しては管見の限りない。こうした研究動向を鑑みると,研究成果の蓄積が不十分な分野を拓いていくという意味で,重要な位置づけにある。