Development of career development programs according to the career stages of teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA TAKAO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10324021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリアステージ / キャリア形成 / 教職大学院 / 学校マネジメント / キャリア・ステージ / コンピテンシー / 教員養成 / キャリア教育 / 教育管理職教育 / キャリア・パス / 教育管理職 / 社会正義 / 発達課題 / 教育学 / 教員研修 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings are the three results of this research. (1) In the process of revising the curriculum guidelines and reporting to the Central Council for Education, we examined how teachers would achieve their career development.(2) Research on career technical teachers' credential in US career education and a comparative study on career education in school education in 10 Asian countries including Korea was conducted.(3) We completed a textbook aimed at developing school management skills for new graduate students of Graduate School for Teacher Education and entered into a program development using the textbook.
In FY 2019, we planned a license renewal course and a class for teaching graduate schools based on the program,and we have reached the point where it can be implemented in FY 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変化が激しく予測不可能未来社会において、自立的に生き社会の形成に参画する児童生徒の教育を担う教員の育成を、個人のキャリア形成と養成・研修を行う教育行政や教育機関との関連でとらえ、その課題を解明し、教師のキャリアステージに応じたキャリア発達プログラムを開発したことはその社会的意義は高いといえる。
特に2008年に創設され、わが国初の修士レベルの教員養成を目指した専門職大学院である教職大学院の教員養成の機能におけるキャリアステージに応じ開発した教員の育成プログラムは今後、高度な専門職業人として教員を位置づける上で重要な役割を果たすであろう。