Research of cooperation systems in ESD using Zoo and Aquarium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Toshiya  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60632213)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI
FUKUDA YUTAKA  日本動物園水族館協会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物園・水族館 / 学校との連携 / 社会に開かれた教育課程 / 環境教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 動物園・水族館の教育普及事業 / 高校生のキャリア観 / 教育課程を介した連携構築 / ESD / カリキュラムの共同編成 / 地域との連携 / プラグラム開発 / 教育学 / 動物 / 科学教育 / 環境 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I selected an example of educational activities in which the school and the Zoo cooperated, and researched the actual conditions of the curriculum , the classes being conducted there. Questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted with the students who took the class for two years, and it was confirmed that not only increased interest in animals and Zoo, but also positive influence on career choice.The fact that schools and Zoo share one curriculum and cooperate will be a good reference case when building a collaborative system in other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象とした高等学校と動物園の連携事例は、Zoologyという学校設定科目で、約10年間継続して2・3年生を対象に実践されてきた。本研究では、その教育課程を分析し、学校と動物園が連携する際の教育内容を仮説的に抽出することができた。また、生徒への量的・質的調査から、その教育課程が動物(園)への関心、野生生物の保全意識、生徒の進路観に肯定的な影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした。これは、学校教育にとって、動物園・水族館が、単なる連携の対象ではなく、当該学校の教育活動を充実させる教育資源としての価値があることを実証できたものと考える。