Project/Area Number |
16K04786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Soai University |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Yoko 相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (00259532)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幼児教育 / 保育 / 食育実践 / 指導力 / 評価 / 自己評価 / 研修 / 教員養成 / 食育力評価 / ルーブリック / 保育者養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study aimed to develop assessment indicators for evaluating the 'practical competency in food and nutrition education,' crucial for effective training and professional development of childcare workers. Through surveys targeting childcare workers and researchers to obtain evaluative perspectives, we concluded that the 'practical competency in food and nutrition education' relies more on the interest, awareness, and attitude towards acquiring such knowledge, rather than the knowledge itself. In light of prioritizing the comprehension of motivation and attitudes, as well as fostering the awareness of essential aspects in food and nutrition education among the individuals being evaluated, we developed an assessment tool for evaluating the 'practical competency in food and nutrition education'. Self-evaluation by childcare workers using the tool suggested its potential for enhancing self-development in training programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保育者は,子ども理解に基づき適切に食育のねらいを設定し,計画,実践できる力としての「食育実践力」を身につけることが必要である。本研究では,「食育実践力」は知識そのものよりも,知識に興味をもち,知りたいという思いや態度が重要であることを見出した。そこで,意欲や態度を把握するとともに,評価を通して評価対象者に気付きを促せることに重点を置いて,「食育実践力」評価ツールを設計した。試行の結果,本ツールは自己研鑽を強化する研修プログラム開発に活用できることが示唆された。本研究の成果から,食育実践力向上に活用できる評価ツールを提案することができたことから,社会的意義があったと考える。