Development of safety education program according to grade of primary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Norio  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10736812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 季光  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (00750770)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校安全 / 安全教育 / 教師の使命感 / 教師の多忙感 / 避難所運営 / 被災地 / 防災教育 / 教師教育 / 防災対策 / 熊本地震 / 教員の使命感 / 教員の多忙感 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kumamoto earthquake occurred in April 2016 when this research subject was started. Therefore, in this research, we constructed an elementary school and a research cooperation system that suffered great damage from the Kumamoto earthquake, and have been promoting research focusing on disaster prevention education in the affected areas. In this research, we focused on the existence of "teachers" who are the main players in disaster prevention education, and conducted a comparative survey of teachers in the general group and the Kumamoto group and unstructured interviews with the teachers in the Kumamoto group. As a result, regarding the sense of mission, while having a high sense of mission regardless of the presence or absence of a disaster, in teachers who have experienced a disaster, a sense of busyness and high sense of internal control are their own existence value and motivation It became clear that the reality did not lead to the increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,災害時における教師の職業的使命感の実態を明らかにすることを目的とした。そこで、教員を熊本群と一般群に分けて調査を実施した結果,使命感に関しては,被災の有無にかかわらず高い使命感を有している反面,被災を経験した教員において,多忙感や内的統制感の高さが,自らの存在価値や意欲の高まりにつながっていない実態が明らかになった。
この研究成果から、1995年に発生した阪神・淡路大震災から同様の課題が未だに解決されることなく、繰り返されていることが示唆されたのである。本研究は、これから必要で有効性のある安全教育プログラムの実践と、それを実践する教員の役割を明確にする一助になったと考える。