Construction of educational program to give positive image of senior people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2017-2018)
Hiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sumino Kaeko  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00712366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 久恵  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (90280130)
Research Collaborator OEKI miki
KANEFUZI akiko
YOSHIMOTO chie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育プログラム / 肯定的イメージを高めるDVD視聴 / 認知症高齢者イメージ / 看護学生 / 認知症高齢者 / イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An image survey of senior people with dementia was conducted to 511 nursing students, at four universities, and four types were found: gentle personality, human dignity, behavioral psychology stability, and activity. We devised a scenario to change from a negative trend to a positive image, developed teaching materials and methods for viewing on DVD, and implemented an educational program for 30 people of nursing student second grade. The image of senior people with dementia(p<0.05 to 0.001) changed positively, and the effectiveness of education that used reflection and role playing was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者イメージを肯定的イメージに高めるDVD視聴やロールプレイング教育を受講した看護学生の感想からは、対象者の感情がわかりやすく、コミュニケーション能力や必要な態度を習得するのに理解しやすいという意見があり、グループワークによるリフレクションを導入した教育プログラムの効果が得られた。これらは、認知症高齢者を看護する上で、質の高い看護につながると考える。