Importance of early childhood connection in science education, development of teaching methods for teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeisei Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sasakawa Yasuko  貞静学園短期大学, 保育学科, 教授 (10554222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 雅幸  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50453494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育における幼小接続 / 領域「環境」と理科教育の接続 / 保育者養成 / 小学校教員養成 / シングルエイジの科学的探究心育成 / シングルエイジの論理的思考力育成 / 科学的リテラシーの育成 / 教材開発と指導法開発 / 幼小接続 / 科学的探究心 / 論理的思考力育成 / 教材開発 / 指導法開発 / 社会科学 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to acquire “Scientific inquiry mind and logical thinking ability”, there is a need for continuous scientific education from early childhood education.There is a need for teachers who can bring up "mind having a question" from "interest and curiosity" of child, and can reliably connect it to science education.We developed teaching materials and teaching methods for students who are in charge of the education of children of single age, and carried out practiced classes
We selected the nature of light, understanding of ecosystems, forest conservation and the global environment, and animal shape / growth / biodiversity (using snails and clams) as subjects. Through the practice of teaching and developing teaching methods on these subjects with the aim of fostering students' scientific literacy, we were able to achieve our goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀を生きるためにはすべての子どもに科学的探究心、論理的思考力を持たせることが必須であり、これが日本の科学力の下支えをする国民としての意識形成と科学的な生き方につながる。「科学的なものの見方や考え方」は幼児期からの連続した科学教育により習得され高等教育への基礎となるため、保育現場での領域「環境」と小学校教育「理科」との円滑な幼小接続が重要である。諸外国の取り組みも参考に教材と指導法の開発、授業実施を行い、卒後すぐに保育・教育現場に立つ養成校の学生に、シングルエイジの子ども達に「科学的なものの見方や考え方」を育成できる指導力を在学中に獲得させることは非常に重要な取り組みであると考えている。