Project/Area Number |
16K04797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokiwakai Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kazuo 常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10584170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
糠野 亜紀 常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60342268)
平野 真紀 常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70342201)
白波瀬 達也 常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90512385)
Research Collaborator |
Kaneda Shigeo 同志社大学, 大学院理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 素話 / 言語表現 / 粘土 / 造形表現 / 協働活動 / コミュニケーション / 言語表現活動 / 造形表現活動 / 土粘土 / 幼児 / 保育現場 / 集中力 / 想像力 / 創造力 / 子ども / 教育学 / 保育・幼児教育 / カリキュラム構成・開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a series of childcare activity plan to carry out artistic expression activities after language expression activities at childcare. In language expression activities, Nursery teacher practiced picture book readings and "storytelling", and in artistic expression activities, children used oil clay and soil clay. It was found that children's artistic activities started quickly in the activity using picture books. In addition, it was found that children's imagination and creativity increased in the activity of connecting "storytelling" to clay figure expression. On the other hand, it turned out that artistic expression activity using oil clay is suitable for children's personal expression. In addition, it was found that artistic activities that use soil clay enhance collaborative activities among children and promote communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保育・幼児教育の重要性が世界的に認知されるようになった今日、日本社会においても質の高い保育実践が求められている。一方で日本の保育者は、求められている業務内容が多岐にわたるため多忙を極めており、十分に保育活動を検討する時間が不足している。 そこで、保育者が子どもの想像力や創造力を伸ばすことができる質の高い保育活動を実践できるように、言語表現活動と造形表現活動を組み合わせた保育活動を提案した。2つの保育活動を繋ぐことで、保育者にかかる負担に見合った保育実践に昇華することができ、さらに、子ども達の集中力が途切れない充実した活動を展開できることが明らかになった点が本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。