Project/Area Number |
16K04802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagyu Kazuyori 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90597791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 竜作 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (00411372)
関 あゆみ 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10304221)
齊藤 卓弥 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (20246961)
須山 聡 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70758581)
白石 秀明 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80374411)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 読字障害 / 書字障害 / 神経発達症 / 脳磁図 / 質問紙 / 特異的言語障害 / 発達性協調運動症 / 限局性学習症 / ディスレクシア / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are various intermediate phenotypes of clinically expressed dyslexia, not only pure dyslexia, but also abnormalities in underlying brain function and comorbid disorders. This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of brain function, intermediate phenotype, and clinical phenotype of dyslexia. In a functional brain study, magnetoencephalography revealed characteristic changes in brain activity in the bilateral inferior frontal and left superior temporal lobes of children with dyslexia. In a clinical phenotypic study, we developed a self-administered questionnaire on reading difficulties applicable to individuals at or above junior high school age. The questionnaire showed sufficient sensitivity and specificity for diagnostic screening of dyslexia. As an intermediate phenotyping study, a questionnaire on specific language disorders and developmental co-motor disorders was developed and they showed clinical usefulness in each study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床現場において読字障害は純粋な読字障害だけでなく、他の神経発達症との合併や様々な環境因子によって相互に影響されていることが多い。こうした疾患に対しては脳機能、中間表現型、臨床表現型に分けた包括的な研究を進めていく必要がある。今回の研究では読字障害の神経基盤を明らかにした。脳における代償的活動などを評価することで介入効果、治療効果の臨床検査に活用されることが期待される。また診断のためのツールが存在しなかった中学生以降に臨床的に有効なスクリーニングツールを開発したことで、中学から成人にかけての診断が容易になり、日本語における読字障害の診断と支援が進むことが期待される。