Development of a support program for parents for raising siblings of children with disabilities: Focus on family quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2019-2022)
Hokkaido University of Education (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Abe Mihoko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70515907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害のある子どものきょうだい / きょうだい支援 / 家族支援 / 家族QOL / 親支援 / 障害児のきょうだい支援 / 障害児の家族のQOL / 障害児家族への支援 / 障害児の家族QOL / 害児のきょうだい支援 / きょうだい児育てへの支援 / きょうだい児の子育て支援 / 障害児家族支援 / 障害のある子どもの家族支援 / 家族のQOL / 家族支援プログラム / 家族のQOL / 障害児の家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate family quality of life (QOL) from the perspective of the challenges faced by parents in raising siblings of children with disabilities and develop a support program for improving family QOL. Based on 659 valid responses to the Questionnaire for Parents Raising Siblings conducted in the Hokkaido, Hokuriku, Kanto, Kinki, and Chugoku regions of Japan, 88.5% of the respondents were concerned about raising siblings. Furthermore, the family QOL of the parents who were worried about raising siblings was significantly lower than that of the parents who were not necessarily worried. Subsequently, we developed a discussion-based sibling child-raising support program consisting of six sessions held once a month for 2 hours and implemented it for 16 mothers who applied for participation after seeing the information leaflet. We found that the program significantly improved the participants' sense of competence in raising siblings of children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害児者のきょうだいが抱える問題は、親の子育て上の課題でもあり、家族機能の問題と言える。しかし、これまで国内外で取り組まれてきたきょうだい支援において、親は理解啓発の対象ではあっても、直接の支援対象と見なされてこなかった。本研究の意義は、家族機能の中心的存在である親が直面するきょうだい児育ての課題を家族全体のQOLの視点から明らかにし、さらに、親自身をエンパワメントして、きょうだいの課題に取り組むことを可能とする支援プログラムを新たに開発したことにある。これにより、障害児者家族がはらむ虐待やヤングケアラー等の問題防止のみならず、家族QOL向上を視野に入れた新しいきょうだい支援のあり方を示した。