Assessment of sexual behaviors in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Taku  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 性行動 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current study investigated assessment process of sexual behaviors in high functioning autism spectrum disorders (HFASD). At this time, reported research findings indicated that no marked atypicality related to sexual development or behaviors has been specified in those population. Thus, problems of sexual behavior in HFASD should be considered as a part of overall adaptive problems which include social skills or daily living skills. Based on the results of interviews and questionnaires conducted for individuals with HFASD, their families and supporters, comprehensive assessment approach consisted of formal assessment battery followed by semi-structured interview checklist was developed to evaluate problems and support needs related to sexual behaviors in HFASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFASDの診断は増加傾向であり、また成人期当事者の日常生活困難に対する対策も喫緊の課題となっている。これらは、特別支援教育による教育環境を中心とした支援のみならず、学齢期後の福祉支援も含めたライフステージを通した支援体制が必要である。性行動問題は触れられにくく、また見えにくい課題ではあるが、顕著な問題として顕在化した場合、当事者やその家族の日常生活に与えるネガティヴ・インパクトは非常に大きなものとなる。本研究で構成した包括的アセスメントを基盤としたアプローチは、これからのHFASDのアセスメント及び支援の可能性を広げるものであると考える。