The Validation of Improvement and Deterioration Factors of Stuttering and the Development of Early Improvement Program with Reference to the Stories of Adults in Whom Stuttering Improved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yasuko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90387514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 慧  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 准教授 (20735394)
芳川 玲子  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (80312867)
Research Collaborator Stuzuki Sumio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吃音 / 早期改善 / 改善・悪化要因 / 間接法 / 成人吃音者 / リーフレット / 悪化要因 / 改善要因 / インタビュー / チェックリスト / 年表方式のメンタルリハーサル法 / 話し方の意図的な工夫 / 無意識で自然な発話 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated factors which improve stuttering and those which deteriorate it by referring to comments from two adults who improved their stuttering through training as well as the results of a survey on them. Based on findings from this study, we created a leaflet entitled, “You Can Do It! Various Childhood Measures for the Early Improvement of Stuttering”. The leaflet focuses on the following 4 perspectives: the relationship between anxiety and stuttering, the relationship between the expression of emotion and intention and stuttering, the relationship between childhood experience and stuttering, and the relationship between speech improvement and stuttering. It suggests that the quantity and quality of communication with adults has an impact on the early improvement of stuttering in children. Additionally, based on study results, we examined the items of a check sheet which is designed to help the comprehensive understanding of the state of stuttering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音が改善した成人の方の声を参考に、吃音のある幼児への具体的な対応方法を提案したことは、早期改善が期待できる貴重な知見である。
また、吃音の悪化、改善には様々な要因が影響していることが明らかとなった。吃音が改善した、悪化したと判断するためには、多角的な視点で評価する必要があるため、まずは成人用の「吃音の状態チェック表(38項目)」を作成し、吃音者と非吃音者を対象に調査を実施し、項目検討を行った。