Learning Environments of Home- and Hospital-Bound Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20124208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nozaki Yoshikazu  宮城教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (20733067)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問教育 / 特別支援教育 / 学習環境 / 物理的環境 / 人的環境 / スクーリング / 居住地校交流 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated learning environments of home- and hospital-bound education for children unable to attend school because of their profound disabilities and/or disease. Through a nationwide survey of special education schools and interviews with teachers, details on physical and human environments were revealed. For instance, teachers made efforts to enrich the Quantity and Quality of interaction with various people such as elementary, junior high and high school students. However, overseas articles about learning environments were not almost found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで十分に明らかにされたこなかった訪問教育対象児童生徒の学習環境を、物理的環境と人的環境の2つの側面から詳らかにすることができた。
訪問教育は極めて少数の子どもたちのための教育制度であるため、実践事例等に関する情報がなかなか蓄積・浸透されていないという課題がある。したがって今後は、この課題の改善に資するよう、成果物として作成した報告書を各地の特別支援学校や訪問教育に携わる方々に配布する予定である。