Dialogue principles and quality in use characteristics of a blended interactive learning system in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Masayuki  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60344644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 陽介  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 助教 (20712855)
中島 平  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30312614)
渡部 信一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50210969)
Research Collaborator MORI Tsukuri
MATSUURA Jun
LEE Sunhee
ISHIKAWA Miki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブレンディドラーニング / 利用時品質 / ダイアログ原則 / 特別支援教育 / 特別支援 / 特別な教育上のニーズ / ダイアログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews, behavioral observations, and performance-related measurements of typically developing students, students with disabilities, and disability professionals to investigate the dialogue principles (suitability for tasks, self-descriptiveness, conformity with user expectations, and suitability for individualization), quality in use characteristics (effectiveness, trust, comfort, flexibility, and context completeness), and mental workload of a blended learning system. The results suggest the following. First, the problems of dialogue principles in the blended learning system, such as conformity with user expectations and suitability for individualization, were related to the problems of quality in use such as trust, comfort, flexibility, and context completeness. Second, these problems of dialogue principles and quality in use were factors in the mental workload for students with physical disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高度情報化社会では、ICT等を活用した個別性の高いeラーニングと、集合型学習とを組合せたブレンディドラーニングが教育・学習に採用されることが多く、この傾向は将来的にも継続すると予想される。しかし、ブレンディドラーニングシステムの特別支援利用時の品質特性やダイアログ原則等は未検討であった。本研究の成果は、こうした学術界における新しい一歩としての意義を有する。同時に、現実の教育・学習場面において我々が直面している課題の一部の解決にも資する、実践的、社会的意義をも有する。