The development of a connection curriculum to improve "a 1st grader of elementary school, problem" and "a 1st grader of junior high school, gap" and proof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA KOYA  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10344780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接続カリキュラム / 小1プロブレム / 特別支援教育 / アプローチカリキュラム / スタートカリキュラム / 小学校1年生 / 保育所 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 中1ギャップ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies are the development of a connection curriculum to improve "a 1st grader of elementary school, problem" and "a 1st grader of junior high school, gap" and proof.
Study method planned a screening to a developmental child with disabilities, advice and guidance to a teacher and "special support education training lecture" and put it into effect, and was to develop more new connection curriculums.
As a result, the effect of the decrease of the bullying awareness and also the improvement of the scholastic aptitude deviation value was judged as improvement of a learning concentration ratio and decrease of the school phobic number in a grade of elementary school and a grade of junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所・幼稚園から小学校へ、小学校から中学校への連携の中で、接続カリキュラムの作成と実施は、発達障害児等のスムーズな移行支援にとって最も重要なものである。これまで具体的なプログラムの内容が皆無であったので、本研究で作成した接続カリキュラム(年長アプローチカリキュラム、小1スタートカリキュラム)が、モデルとなって全国の保育所・幼稚園、小学校で活用できるものと期待される。この接続カリキュラムの実施により、さらに、学習集中度の向上、不登校数の減少、いじめ認知度の減少、学力偏差値の向上などの波及効果も見られるはずである。