Co-occurrence of Learning Disability, Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, and Autism Spectrum Disorder in Children Who Stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (70412327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宏明  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50334024)
酒井 奈緒美  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60415362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吃音 / 発達障害 / ADHD / LD / ASD / 学齢児 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / 学習障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / ことばの教室 / 通常学級 / 非流暢性 / クラタリング / 重複 / 発達的変化 / 重複障害 / 言語発達 / 言語障害 / 発話流暢性障害 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stuttering that co-occurs with learning disabilities (LD), attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is often observed in educational and clinical settings. The current study aimed to estimate the rate of co-occurring LD, ADHD, and ASD for children who stutter (CWS) and clarify the characteristics of their learning and behavior difficulties in school. We conducted a questionnaire to screen for LD, ADHD, and ASD in CWS enrolled in resource rooms for speech-language disorders. Results: Thirty-five of 335 (≧10.5%) children were assessed as presenting difficulties in learning and/or behavior in school life and suspected of having LD, ADHD, and ADHD, and this rate appeared to be higher than that in children enrolled in regular classes in Japan (6.5%). Further development of the questionnaire might be needed to increase the reliability of the results of this survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに,国内で,吃音のある者に含まれる発達障害との合併の割合について明らかにされた研究はなかった。本研究では,文部科学省(2012)の調査を参考に,吃音のある児童を対象に発達障害を重複する児童の割合を推定することができたことに学術的意義がある。さらに,ことばの教室では,吃音のみに注目するのではなく,重複する問題について視野に入れて教育を行うことが望まれることを明らかにした点で社会的意義がある。