Development of the teaching method of the subject according to the cognitive characteristic of children with spina bifida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMA Kennosuke  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20195142)
Research Collaborator Arii Kaori  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Ishida Shuko  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Katou Takayoshi  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Koyama Takahito  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Koyama Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Saito Yutaka  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Shiraishi Toshio  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Shin Yoko  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Sugibayashi Hirohito  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Tamura Yuko  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Nagato Ayumi  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Narita Mieko  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Miura Yoshiya  筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校, 教諭
Kumai Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Kubo Saori  東京女子医科大学
Okubo Yumiko  東京女子医科大学
Kido Hironori  元筑波大学, 付属桐が丘特別支援学校
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / 認知特性 / 教科 / 知覚推理 / 国語 / 算数 / 個別の指導計画 / 二分脊椎 / WISC / 二分脊椎症児 / 教科学習 / 算数困難 / WSC-Ⅳ / 標準学力検査 / 肢体不自由 / 教科の指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to assess the cognitive characteristics of children with spina bifida using WISC-IV intelligence tests etc. and analyze the relationship with the learning status of each subject to provide specific support strategies. Seven studies were conducted for that purpose. As a result, children with spina bifida had difficulties in visual perception and processing speed. It could be divided into four groups according to cognitive characteristics. In arithmetic, it was related to the poor performance of perceptual reasoning and the difficulty of processing figures and calculations. In the Japanese language, they were stumped in terms of vocabulary, and stumped in discussions, writing, understanding, and writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では二分脊椎症児の認知特性について検討したものはあまりない。これまで二分脊椎症児の認知特性については、注意に問題があると思われていたが、本研究では知覚推理と処理速度に困難さがあることを明らかにした。この認知特性が、算数においては図形処理の困難さとして、国語においては語彙の少なさや文章作成・文章理解、書字のつまずきとして現れることを明らかにした。手立てや配慮として、身体の動き、視知覚、抽象的な概念操作に関するものが共通しいた。そして、国語、算数等の授業実践例を示した。このように二分脊椎症児の教科学習の困難さとそれに対する手立て・配慮を具体的に示した研究もわが国には他にないと言える。