Theoretical and Empirical Research on ICT Accessibility of Children with Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 麻央 (鈴木 麻央)  つくば国際短期大学, 保育科, 助教 (30748603)
Research Collaborator HUANG Po-Han
Hisham Elser Bilal Salih
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICT / アクセシビリティ / 弱視 / 視覚特性 / 読み / 視距離 / 視覚補助具 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 盲学校 / 視覚障害 / 視行動 / 調査 / 読書チャート / 読書 / 文字提示方法 / スクロール提示 / 高速継時提示 / 弱視児童生徒 / ICTアクセシビリティ / Alternative Text
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the literature examination, we conducted an questionnaire study on ICT use of children with low vision and an experimental study on influence of the characteristics of the character information presented on the ICT screen to the visual distance. As a result of the questionnaire study, one in five students using visual aids could understand the actual use of ICT. On the other hand, there are few things that use only ICT, and tend to be used together with visual aids such as loupe and monocular, and ICT is gradually spreading as a means for children with low vision to effectively use their own vision. As a result of the experimental study, in many cases reading is performed with a visual distance that makes the character size (visual angle) larger than the character size (visual angle) expected from visual acuity, that is, a shorter visual distance the low vision students tend to be used. Further research on the relationship between ICT use and fatigue would be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進められている特別支援教育におけるICTの活用は汎用性のある携帯端末等の機器の利用を念頭においている。こうした携帯端末は、携帯性の確保ゆえに、表示ディスプレイの大きさに限界がある。その結果、一度に表示可能な文字数や行数に制約があるという特徴を持つ。
視力等視機能に障害があり見づらさを有する弱視児童生徒において、読材料のAlternative Textとしての扱いはそのアクセシビリティの保証に不可欠であるが、解決すべき課題も多い。本研究の成果は、今後の弱視児童生徒の教育におけるICT活用の立案に寄与できるものであり、社会的な意味合いが大変重いものである。