Research on more effective "color tactile graphics" for various visually impaired people to understand and appreciate paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Teruo  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10320623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 明  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10341752)
飯塚 潤一  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触って観る / 視覚障害 / ロービジョン / 触覚伝達デザイン / 触図 / 立体アート / ユニバーサルデザイン / 美術 / 触覚 / 手で観るアート / ユニバーサルアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 6 original drawings for 3D copy. The number of three-dimensional copy and "view by hand" art panels produced is 19. There are 27 cases ofverbalization (text) and braille translation of visual information as support information for visual information acquisition. Visually impaired people are investigating how to acquire information such as images. Questionnaire about the verbalization and audio informationization of visual information at Nika Ibaraki Branch Exhibition and Ibaraki Prefectural School for the Blind. Regarding the survey of three-dimensional color copy for providing color information, we created a “color three-dimensional anatomical tactile map” targeting students with visual impairments at the University of Tsukuba University of Technology and used it in the lesson. Investigate the color sensation peculiar to color blindness. Questionnaire survey on "color tactile images" at the Nika Ibaraki Branch Exhibition and Ibaraki Prefectural School for the Blind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚に障害のある人が絵画等を触覚によって理解・鑑賞する際、一般的には、「形」(モノクロの世界)についての認識に重きが置かれていたが、「カプセルペーパー」を使っての本邦初の「カラー触図」の研究開発により、「色」(カラーの世界)についても関心を深め認識できるようになった。これは、まさしく本学ならではの学術的独自性であり創造性豊かな試みであった。また、視覚障害者と聴覚障害者が共存する世界唯一の大学・本学 筑波技術大学にとって誠に有意義な研究である。