Relations Among phonological Awareness, executive function, and rhythm perception of children with cochlear implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chonan Hirohito  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70364130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城間 将江  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80285981)
濱田 豊彦  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工内耳装用児 / 音韻意識 / 実行機能 / リズム知覚 / 中央実行系 / 聴覚障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship among development of the phonological awareness, executive functions and rhythm perception of children with cochlear implant.
The result shows that executive functions are involved in the development of phonological awareness in children with cochlear implants. In previous researches, the relationship between the development of phonological awareness and the function of phonological loops was controversial. This study revealed that executive functions are involved in the development of phonological awareness, suggesting the need for further study of the validity of this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、聴覚障害児の音韻意識の発達に要因として、音韻ループの機能が関与するか否かににつては議論があった。本研究の結果により、実行機能も音韻意識の発達関連要因であることが明らかないなり、今後、聴覚障害児の音韻意識の発達メカニズムの検討において、実行機能を加えることの必要性と音韻ループの関与の検討においても、実行機能の能力を統制することの重要性が示された。