| Project/Area Number |
16K04819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA KEIKO 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 聡子 (金澤聡子) 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20359665)
金澤 貴之 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
大杉 豊 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (60451704)
HOOGENBOOM RAY 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436295)
山田 敏幸 群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50756103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害学生支援 / 英語教育 / 英語字幕呈示 / アメリカ手話 / クラスルーム・イングリッシュ / 英語対応手話 / 英語字幕呈示方法 / 英語学習補助教材 / 英語指文字 / 聴覚障害学生 / 英語学習支援 / 英語手話 / 補助教材 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research produced methods of support for deaf/hearing-impaired students in EFL learning by (a) developing English captioning methods, and (b) creating complementary learning materials. Recent EFL education in Japan aims to develop learners’ communication ability and uses much spoken English in lessons. To compensate for insufficiency of traditional support in such situations, we created a film and booklet that features 627 ASL (American Sign Language) expressions. Deaf/hearing-impaired students need to learn English expressions they can use practically for global communication. Although ASL has linguistic features different from those of Manually-Coded English, they share the majority of vocabulary. Thus, we employed ASL as an effective medium for deaf/hearing-impaired students to develop communication ability and created a set of ASL Classroom expressions. The materials can be shared by the teacher and students and used flexibly according to students’ EFL developmental stages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な学術的意義は,英語圏の聾者がコミュニケーションの手段として使うアメリカ手話を用いて,教室英語の基本表現と語彙集の教材を開発したことである。また,主な社会的意義は,初期段階から「聞く・話す」が中心の英語学習における聴覚障害学生の支援に,コミュニケーションの手段としてのアメリカ手話の学習教材を導入したこと,英語学習への橋渡しや日常生活への応用への可能性を拓いたことである。また,開発した教材が英語の学習段階や発達段階に応じて柔軟に活用できることも意義があると考える。