Examination of distractors in audio-visual learning: a neurophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Atsuko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70392446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹市 博臣  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 専任技師 (60242020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非侵襲脳機能測定 / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 聴覚障害 / 神経科学 / 認知 / 言語 / 情動 / 特別支援教育 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal conditions suitable audiovisual environment for the characteristics of children with disabilities in learning and human relationship construction. First, we showed neural mechanism of brain that tunes selective attention by the examination for auditory/visual distractors. Next, we examined the brain functions involved in compensate for deteriorated sounds. The result showed usefulness of cortical oscillation analysis as an index to evaluate the state of auditory recognition that interferes with semantic comprehension and selective attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別な教育的ニーズをもつ子どもへの支援について,環境調整や応用行動分析の視点が示される一方で,その根拠となる神経生理学的エビデンスや定量的評価法が提案されることは少ない.本研究は,選択的注意や聴覚情報の補完といった行動につながる脳の神経基盤を解析することにより支援ニーズの要因を明らかにする点で,教室の環境整備や個別支援計画作成にエビデンスを提供する新たな取り組みといえる.