Study of an training program in emergency response of children with severe disabilities for teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Miya Kazushi  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (50600673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療的ケア / 特別支援学校 / 医療 / 連携 / 緊急時対応 / 研修プログラム / 重症心身障害 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatrician in the hospital near the school provided the training program for acquiring knowledge and skills to respond to emergencies of children in need of medical care or those with health problems and promoting collaboration with a hospital to teachers of special needs schools. Workshop where teachers at the special needs school and doctors at the nearby hospital interact directly promote cooperation between schools and hospitals. It had been found that this provides an environment in which children with disabilities can be safely educated by this cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校の教員は医療的ケアを必要とする児童・生徒の担当となることに不安を感じているが,適切な支援体制のもとで医療的ケアを必要とする児童・生徒の担当することが教員の不安を軽減させることが明らかとなった。そして,特別支援学校教員の医療機関との連携の希望は強いが,実際の連携は十分でないことが判明した。特別支援学校と近隣の医療機関の医師との直接交流できる研修会は,地域のおける教育と医療の連携を促進し,健康上の課題を抱える児童・生徒が安全に教育を受ける環境を構築することにつながる。