Project/Area Number |
16K04823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Ryuhei 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (40422654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 障害児教育 / 教育権保障運動 / 全員就学 / 重症心身障害児 / 養護学校義務制 / 高度成長期 / 教育と生存 / 東京都 / 希望者全員就学 / 東京都心身障害教育検討委員会 / 文京区心身障害児実態調査委員会 / 主体形成 / 障害児教育権保障運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the historical and social structures of compulsory education for all children with disabilities, by examining the dynamic relationship between the educational movement for children with disabilities in the early 1970's as a nodal point of educational needs, educational practices, and educational policies. The following three research subjects were set as research targets for the movement and policy concerning all school attendance for children with disabilities (1974) in Tokyo. 1) Socialization of special educational needs for children with disabilities in the establishment and development process of educational movement for eliminate non-enrollement, 2) Objectivizing special educational needs as special school educational practice and formation of Social Recognition, 3) Acceptance of special educational needs and formation of the all school attendance policy for children with disabilities in the administration of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害児の教育要求に、学校・教師、行政職員・政治家が応答していく様相を「不就学をなくす運動」に即して検討し、全障害児が就学可能な学校制度の具体化として「全員就学」政策の実現過程を検証した。障害児の「生存」要求を「教育」の論理で組み替えながら「学校」の機能を拡張させてきた戦後の障害児教育の歴史的な動態を明らかにすることができた。養護学校義務制が柔構造として変化しながら完全実施に到る過程と教育権保障運動の役割を明らかにし、高度成長期を、障害のある人びとの権利の要求実現・獲得としてのみ描くのではなく、権利の要求として表現される以前の、人びとの生活や実践の相とそこでの矛盾を捉えることを提起した。