Practical Study on Reasonable Accommodation for Students with Visual Impairments in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Mayumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40550562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 愛美  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚障害学生 / 合理的配慮 / 多機関連携型支援 / テキストデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of interviews with visually impaired students show that the contribution of external volunteer groups for braille translation continues to be large, there is a large gap between universities in the maintenance of expensive support equipment. Also, it became clear that there are accessibility issues in the portal sites and learning support tools provided by universities. According to the analysis of the consultation received from universities nationwide, it shows that the consultation contents are diversified after the enforcement of the Act for Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities. However, the number of consultations regarding preparation of learning materials and class or self-study are steadily large, it was found that each university is seeking a concrete method of reasonable accommodation in making learning materials by braille, text format, providing visual information in experiments and practical activities, and conducting term-end exam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独立行政法人日本学生支援機構(JASSO)の調査によれば、視覚に障害のある学生は年々増加しているものの、その人数は、他の障害学生に比して非常に少なく、支援方法のノウハウが蓄積・継承されにくい現状にある。そのため、視覚障害学生が直面する修学上の困りごとを、当事者、大学の支援組織、外部の支援機関等の様々な立場に焦点化して質的に分析し、具体的な課題を考察し、その解決策を発信することは、学術的・社会的に有意義であると言える。